Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 3rd, 2014

An Overview

This Privacy Policy governs how JomiTech Ltd. and its affiliates (collectively, "we" or "us") manage the privacy and confidentiality of personal information you provide to us.

When you use our website located at mapsticks.com (the "Website"), we may collect your information, including information you provide to us (like your email address), information collected when you use the Website (like your geographic coordinates), and information automatically collected via the Website (like cookies).  We use such information to manage your account, to offer the services of the Website, and to enhance users’ experiences with our Website.  We do not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to manage the operation of the Website, or as otherwise required by law.  You may choose, however, to publicly disclose your geographic location (under your username) to users of the Website.  Please review the details of the full Privacy Policy below.

Consent to this Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not use our services, access or use the Website, or provide us with any personal information.  It is important to note that some of our services can only be provided if we receive certain personal information from you.  Consequently, should you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may be unable to offer these services to you.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on the Website, view the map located on the Website (the "Map") or post content to the Website.

Account information. When registering on the Website, you provide us with a username and password. Optionally, you can also provide your email address so that your password can be reset if you forget it. We do not collect any other personally identifiable information.

Viewing coordinates. When viewing the Map, the coordinates of the visible map area and your browser window size are sent to our servers. The coordinates are stored on your account.

Location. Regardless of whether location tracking is turned on or off, your exact geographic location is never sent to our servers. If you post with location tracking turned on, the coordinates of your geographic location are adjusted by up to 20 meters (60 feet) so that your exact location is never transmitted to our servers.

Automatic information collection/ Cookies.   We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and other related information pertaining to the Website.  Our Internet servers automatically collect IP addresses, the date and time of your visit to our Website, the pages on our Website that you visited, the searches you performed, and the referring URL that you came to our Website from.  We use this information to optimize our Website and the services we provide.  We use cookies to preserve your login and other site preferences for future visits, and to optimize your experience with our Website.  Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored on your computer to allow your Internet browser to remember something about a website.  At your option, you may turn off our cookies using the applicable features contained in your Internet browser; however, doing so may prevent you from accessing all or part of the Website.  We do not link your cookies to other personally identifiable information about you.

What do we use your information for?

Account information. Your username and password (and optionally, your email address) is used to provide you with an account that you can use to view the Map and post messages.

Viewing coordinates. The coordinates of the visible Map area and your browser window size are used to filter the presented messages so that only relevant posts are shown.

Location. When you post a message with location turned on, your location (adjusted as described above) is stored with the post so that other users see the post within a radius of 20 meters (60 feet) of your location.

Automatic information collection/ Cookies.  This information is used to facilitate your use of the Website, the Map, and to improve its functionality and the service offerings we provide.

To accomplish these purposes, we may combine personal and non-personal information we collect with information available offline, including information from third parties.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.  We may, however, disclose your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

How do we protect your information?

Information that is not for public disclosure (passwords, email addresses, Map coordinates) is protected by a variety of security measures.

Secure sockets layer. All communications with our servers is via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This guards against unauthorized interception and access by any third-party.

Password storage. All passwords are stored using current password storage technologies that guard against the disclosure of the original password text.

External links

Our Website may contain links to external websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information that we collect and use on or through the Website.  We are not responsible or liable for the content or activities of any linked websites, or for the privacy practices of third parties.  We strongly recommend that you review a third party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback you may have about third party websites that are linked through our Website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into and going to the My Account page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms of Service

Please also review our Website Terms of Service, which apply to everyone who access or use our Website.  Our Terms of Service are available at https://mapsticks.com/Pages/Terms/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, and any of our policies and procedures concerning our practices for managing personal information, at any time and without prior notice.  If we have modified or amended this Privacy Policy, we will post the most current version on our Website and note at the top of this Privacy Policy the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated.  Any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will apply to both any personal information that we hold prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy and any personal information that we collect on or after such effective date.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our successors and assigns may collect and use your information for substantially similar purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns?

We will respond to questions and concerns relating to our personal information handling practices and this policy.  You may also inquire or update your personal information.  Please direct your questions or concerns to:

JomiTech Ltd.
21 Abilene Drive
Toronto, ON, CA
M9A 2M7
Attention: Privacy Information
Email: privacy@mapsticks.com

Design and content © Mapsticks 2014. Contributed content licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License.